N015639 August 24, 2007 CLA-2-48:RR:E:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6700 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a letter tray from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated August 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photos of a letter tray, sku # 1004931 that measures approximately 17” long x 12” wide x 4” high. The receptacle is made from recycled paper and finished with a water base varnish coating. It has a unique bubble-like texture pattern covering the outside and contains a smooth finish inside. The flat rectangular tray is designed with an open front to neatly organize letters and documents. The applicable subheading for the letter tray will be 4823.90.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division