N015636 August 30, 2007 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.8060 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated August 10, 2007, on behalf of your client Deckers Outdoor Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted half pair sample is identified as a women’s shoe with style name “Layaway” and is said to be valued at over $6.50 per pair, but we presume, not over $12 per pair. The shoe has a textile material upper with a closed toe and heel and a strap with a button closure across the instep. You state that the submitted sample has an overlay of textile material on the sole, however, the actual “production shoe” to be imported into the USA and for which you have requested a classification ruling, will have an outer sole entirely of rubber/plastics and we presume, an identically constructed upper of textile materials. The applicable subheading for this women’s shoe, identified as style name “Layaway” and with a rubber/plastic outer sole, will be 6404.19.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the outer soles external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which is not “athletic footwear”; which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, or cold or inclement weather; which does not have open toes or open heels; which is not a slip-on; and which is valued over $6.50 but not over $12 per pair. The rate of duty will be 90 cents per pair plus 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the footwear will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division