N015556 August 13, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.32.9550 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a wallet from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 27, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 59880 is a wallet. You stated in your letter that it is constructed from 100% polyester textile material. The wallet has two zippered pockets for paper currency and a loop which allows the wallet to be snapped into a handbag or on a belt loop for security purposes. It measures approximately 7.5” (W) x 4.5” (H). The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made textiles. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Style 62180 is a handbag. You stated in your letter that it is constructed from 100% polyester textile material. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects carried on a daily basis. It features two shoulder straps, a top zippered opening, a textile lining, and three exterior pockets. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 9” (H) x 2.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made textiles. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.22.8050 and 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division