N015540 August 31, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.4090 Todd C Smith äpi design PO Box 925 Saranac Lake, NY 12983 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated August 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, called a NyCap, is a cap constructed of 3mm wool felt. The NyCap features six panels that are sewn together, with four panels that extend from the front to the back of the cap and create both the peak and the crown of the cap, and two semi-circular panels that complete the sides of the crown. There is an adjustable self-fabric band with snaps at the back. Although the cap is constructed of wool felt, it is made up of wool felt material in the piece and is not made from the hat bodies or plateaux of heading 6501. The applicable subheading for the NyCap will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips)…Other: Other: Of wool: Other, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 31 cents per kilogram plus 7.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division