N015526 August 13, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Norma Jeffries AFI (California) 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry case from China Dear Ms. Jeffries: In your letter dated August 8, 2007 on behalf of Allegro Manufacturing, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. The submitted sample, identified as style 619197, is a toiletry case constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to cosmetics, toiletries, and other small personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 9” (W) x 6” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for the toiletry case will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division