N015487 September 6, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000, 3924.90.5600 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic utensil hanger from Taiwan and plastic towel clips and a plastic ironing board hanger from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 2, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as follows: SKU# 62590 – Over-Cabinet-Door Utensil Hanger w/5 Hooks. This item is made of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS). It is comprised of three parts. There are two strips, or “hook holders”, each with a clip at the top, which can slip over a cabinet door measuring up to 1 inch thick, thereby allowing the hook holders to hang vertically. Each of the hook holders has three evenly spaced apertures, or “adjustable points”, one under the other, so that the utensil hanger can hang higher or lower from the hook holders. The third strip is the utensil hanger itself. There are two pegs on the back of the utensil hanger, one on each end, which fit into any of the apertures on the two hook holders, so that the utensil hanger will hang horizontally from, and in between, the two hook holders. The front of the utensil hanger has five hooks that can be used to hang ladles, whisks, spatulas, potholders, etc. SKU# 62380 – Set/2 Towel Clips. Each of these items is made of modified polystyrene (PS) and is comprised of one molded piece. It has a clip at the top of the back, which can slip over most standard kitchen cabinet doors. There is an elongated slot on the front of the item that is broad at the top and narrow at the bottom. The intended purpose of the slot is for the user to slide the edge of a dish or hand towel down through the broad section of the slot until it is held securely in the narrow section of the slot. The result is that towels are kept at the ready for quick clean-ups. SKU# 62370 – Over the Door Ironing Board Hanger. This item is made of polypropylene (PP) and is comprised of one molded piece. There are two clips on the back of the item, one on each end, which can slip over doors measuring up to 1-1/4 inches wide. There are two broad hooks on the front of the item, one on each end, from which the base bar of an ironing board can be hung when the ironing board has been collapsed. This allows for an ironing board to be stored out of the way but within easy reach, as the Over the Door Ironing Board Hanger utilizes door space without taking up closet space. The applicable subheading for SKU# 62590 and SKU# 62380 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for SKU# 62370 will be 3924.90.5600, HTSUS, which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division