N015359 August 16, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, Texas 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a bookcase from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated August 6, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of a floor standing five shelf bookcase. It is made of wood and stands 81 inches high. It is used to store everything from books to collectibles. The applicable subheading for the bookcase will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other wooden furniture, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division