N015350 September 4, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated July 13, 2007 and in subsequent correspondence dated August 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ROC Apparel Group, LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style R1207K20 is a men’s jacket constructed from both knit and woven fabrics. The back panel and the sleeves are constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, interlock knit fabric. The front panel is constructed from 100% nylon, woven fabric lined with interlock knit fabric. Style R1207K20 features a knit fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two inset pockets below the waist; a large screen print design on the center back panel; an appliqué on the lower right front panel; and a 3 ½ inch wide rib knit waistband. The interlock knit fabric comprises over 60% of the visible surface area of the garment and imparts the essential character to the garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style R1207K20 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style R1207K20 falls within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division