N015327 August 28, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054, 6214.30.0000 Barbara Harwell Uncommon Threads 1027 Busch Parkway Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of a work vest and neckerchief from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Harwell: In your letter dated July 31, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are Styles 4006 Vest and 0175 Neckerchief. The Style 4006 Vest is constructed of woven 65% polyester, 35% cotton fabric. The sleeveless work vest features oversize armholes, one chest pocket, left over right 4-button full front closure and hemmed edges. The Style 0175 Neckerchief is constructed of woven 65% polyester, 35% cotton poplin fabric. The triangular shaped neckerchief measures approximately 41 x 29 x 29 inches and has hemmed edges. The applicable subheading for the Style 4006 Vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, vests: other. The general duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for the Style 0175 Neckerchief will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of synthetic fibers. The general duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. You mention that the components are made in the USA and that the fabric is produced in Guatemala. If you want a DR-CAFTA ruling you should request it and supply this office with: The origin of all the components, including the yarns used to produce the fabric. The country where each manufacturing operation is performed. Samples of the sewing thread(s), and detailed information regarding the construction and composition of each: Are they single or multifilament yarns? Is there a final “Z” twist? Are the yarns dressed for sewing thread (e.g. treated, coated, lubricated, or such)? In what country or countries was the thread formed and finished? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division