N015318 August 9, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from India Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 31, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style number 58430 is a double handle tote bag designed to carry clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag is constructed with an exterior surface of jute textile vegetable fiber. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with an open wall pocket. It has a top opening with a hook and loop closure. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 12” (H) x 5” (D). Style number 58290 is a tote bag constructed with an exterior surface of jute textile vegetable fiber. It has a single textile-lined compartment with a zippered wall pocket, double handles, and a top zipper closure. It contains a pouch which is permanently attached to the interior of the bag by a cord. The tote bag is designed to carry clothing and other personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 16.75” (W) x 11.50” (H) x 4.75” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category 870. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division