N015288 August 28, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Doug Chertok Modstream, Inc. 331 West 57th Street, Suite 197 New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic enclosure from China. Dear Mr. Chertok: In your letter dated August 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and diagram were provided with your letter. Modstream uses wireless transmissions to place messages (such as promotions, offers and daily specials) on liquid crystal display (LCD) units that are placed on shopping cart handles. This ruling does not apply to the LCD unit itself, but only to the plastic covers or enclosures that will protect the LCD unit on the cart handle. The applicable subheading for the plastic covers or enclosures will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division