N015272 August 15, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a lantern-style candle holder from India. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise under consideration is the Glass Lantern Candle Holder, item number 58110. It consists of an enclosed, hexagonal lantern-style candleholder, constructed of steel and glass, which measures approximately 13 inches high by 6.5 inches in diameter at its widest points. The lantern sits on a base of six trapezoid-shaped, amber-tinted textured glass panels, supported by a steel frame, that slope inwards towards the body of the candleholder. The body consists of six rectangular panels of amber-tinted, textured glass also supported by a bronze-finished steel frame. These panels are arranged around a socket fitted for a tea light or votive candle. One panel is hinged and serves as a door through which the candle may be accessed. Capping the panels is a bronze-finished, six-sided, oblong steel dome, decorated with a pattern of cut-outs for ventilation, that tapers to a knob fitted with a steel o-ring. The applicable subheading for the Glass Lantern Candle Holder, item number 58110, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-Electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division