N015235 August 27, 2007 CLA-2-28:RR:E:NC:N2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.2050 Ms. Nancy Shih CMC Cometals 2050 Center Avenue Suite 250 Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of rare earth oxide from Estonia Dear Ms. Shih: In your letter dated August 8, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state in your literature that your product will contain a minimum of 50 percent cerium oxide, approximately 40 percent other rare earth oxides and a balance of other oxides associated with the production of the product. The applicable subheading for the rare earth oxide will be 2846.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals; Other: Mixtures of rare earth oxides or of rare earth chlorides; Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division