N015180 August 21, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 30, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, SKU #71850/Rainbow Brites and SKU #71851/Pastels, are each made up of 8-pair packs of women’s brushed acrylic ped socks. The ankle length socks are constructed of 91% acrylic, 7% spandex and 2% elastic knit fabric. The applicable subheading for SKU #71850/Rainbow Brites and SKU #71851/Pastels will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other, other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division