N015071 August 1, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Ms. Mary Doolittle A.H.Carter & Associates, Inc. 25802 74th Avenue S. Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s bodysuit from India. Dear Ms. Doolittle: In your letter dated July 20, 2007, on behalf of your client Summit Resource Imports, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style CCA0773 is a babies’ bodysuit or onesie made of brushed cotton interlock fabric. The short sleeve garment has metal snap closures on both shoulders, a three metal snap closure at the crotch and self-capping at the neckline and leg openings. The item is sized for babies’ newborn to 24 months of age. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for Style CCA0773 will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Babies’ cotton garments fall within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division