N015064 August 28, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears Holding Corp. Dept 733IMP – A3-366B 3333 Beverly Rd Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated July 25, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #WH7CE4022MI, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 78% cotton and 22%polyester knit fabric. The shirt features a shirt style collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a five-button right-over-left closure, slits at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. The shirt fabric has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. In your request, you inquired whether the submitted garment conforms to the knit to shape guidelines. That note only applies to garments classified in heading 6110. Based on the construction of Style WH7CE4022MI, the garment will be classified in heading 6106. The knit to shape provisions of Chapter 61, Statistical Note 6, do not apply to garments classified as blouses and shirts. You sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style WH7CE4022MI is 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The shirt, Style WH7CE4022MI falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division