N015017 August 23, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Andre Ryu Wicked Fashion, Inc. 222 Bridge Plaza South Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China. Dear Mr. Ryu: In your letter dated July 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 7331-1516 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 7331-1516 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring and a lining of waffle knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; appliqués, screen printing, and embroidery on the center chest; and a rib knit bottom. Style 7331-1530 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric is napped on the inside surface. Style 7331-1530 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring and a lining of waffle knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; a large appliqué on the center chest; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 7331-1516 and 7331-1530 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 7331-1516 and 7331-1530 fall within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division