N015001 August 21, 2007 CLA-2-:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Fernando Ramos Avon Products Incorporated 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from China Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated July 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning your sample as per your request. Style PP 374730 is a women’s cut and sewn cardigan made of 75% cotton and 25% polyester velour knit fabric whose outer surface measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches are formed. You state that the knit pile portion of the cardigan is 90% cotton 10% polyester. The garment features a stand up collar, a full front opening with a zippered closure, two front pockets at the waist area, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a print design with imitation gemstones on both sleeves, and a loose fitting hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style PP 374730 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: Women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. Style PP 374730 falls within textile category designation 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division