N014997 August 9, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045 Ms. Andreea Antonesei Lifetime Products, Inc. PO Box 160010 Freeport Center, Bldg. D-11 Clearfield, UT 84016-0010 RE: The tariff classification of a deadbolt from China Dear Ms. Antonesei: This ruling is being issued to amend NY Ruling N013784, dated July 17, 2007. It amends the metal composition of the deadbolt latch. Your letter, dated July 3, 2007, requested the classification of a deadbolt latch. At the time you indicated that the deadbolt latch was made of aluminum. You have subsequently learned that it is, in fact, made of zinc. You have since submitted a request for an amended ruling, dated July 30, 2007, to correct this information. The sample, which you have previously submitted, is a one-piece, cast zinc bolt that is part of a manual latching mechanism for the doors of a plastic-molded shed. Two deadbolt latches are fit onto the shed’s left door, at the top and the bottom. The applicable subheading for the deadbolt latch remains unchanged. It will be classified in subheading 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors), other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division