N014982 August 13, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6111.30.5030 Mr. Michael S. McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 53074 RE: The tariff classification of infant’s items from China. Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated July 24, 2007, on behalf of bon bebe, a division of International Intimates Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be retained by this office. Your submitted sample, style F07-316ASTG is a “Sleep Set”. The collection consists of a coverall, a robe and a pair of booties. The robe and booties are constructed of brushed polyester knit fabric. The coverall is constructed of finely knit cotton fabric. The jacket length robe has a shawl collar and a self-fabric belt. The full body stretchsuit has a 11 metal snap opening extending from the front neckline and down both pant legs. It also has contrast color knit fabric at the neckline, short sleeves and leg openings. The style is sized for babies 3 to 6 months. The applicable subheading for the coverall will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: imparted as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the robe and booties will be 6111.30.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: other: imparted as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style F07-316ASTG falls within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division