N014922 August 9, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010; 6104.42.0010 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s dresses from China. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated July 24, 2007, on behalf of Top Value, Inc., 140 58th Street, Bldg. B, Unit 1D, Brooklyn Army Terminal, Brooklyn, NY 11220, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four samples that are being returned as requested. Style 072J05484S is a woman’s sleeveless tube dress that is constructed from 100% rayon knit fabric with a knit lining. The dress extends from the gathered bust area to the mid thigh area and features elastic under the bust area and a gathered bubble-like bottom. Style 072J04781S is a woman’s sleeveless dress that is constructed from 100% rayon knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the mid thigh area and features spaghetti straps that tie at the shoulders, a V-front, a square back, an elastic high waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 072J03277S is a woman’s sleeveless dress that is constructed from 100% rayon knit fabric with a knit lining. The garment extends from the shoulder to the mid thigh area and features adjustable spaghetti straps, a V-front, a square back, an elastic high waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 072J04432S is a woman’s dress that is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to the mid thigh area and features a V-neckline, short sleeves, a high waist band, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline, waistband, and sleeves are finished with ribbed fabric. The applicable subheading for styles 072J05484S, 072J04781S and 072J03277S will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The applicable HTSUS subheading for style 072J04432S will be 6104.42.0010, which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 072J05484S, 072J04781S and 072J03277S fall within textile category 636. Style 072J04432S falls in category 336. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division