N014820 July 26, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.1000; 6209.20.5045 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker The Navy Yard Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of infant girl’s apparel from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 23, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Style 67865R is described as an “Infant’s Lilly Novelty Dress with Bloomer.” It is a girl’s dress made of cotton canvas fabric and a self fabric diaper cover. The sleeveless dress has a round neck, an A-line silhouette and a three button back. The diaper cover has elasticized fabric at the waist and leg openings. The submitted item is a size 6-12 months. The applicable subheading for the dress, Style 67865R will be 6209.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, dresses. The duty rate will be 11.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the diaper cover, Style 67865R will be 6209.20.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 9.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The Style 67865R dress and diaper cover fall within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division