N014714 August 22, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055 Mr. Sean Cole Schering-Plough 3070 Route 22 West Branchburg, NJ 08876 RE: The tariff classification of “EVA Foam Comfy Strips for Footwear” from China. Dear Mr. Cole: In your letter dated July 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The “EVA Foam Comfy Strips for Footwear” consists of a roll of self-adhesive EVA foam plastic strip encased in a plastic dispenser with a cutting mechanism. The adhesive backed roll is intended to be cut to the desired lengths and the cut strips placed inside footwear to alleviate irritation spots. The applicable subheading for the EVA Comfy Strips will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics: in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division