N014538 July 25, 2007 CLA-2-90: RR: NC: 1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9006.91.0000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of Digital Flexi Pod from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated July 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The Digital Flexi Pod can be used for both digital and film cameras. The Flexi Pod has flexible tube legs that conform to any position. It has rubber tipped legs to stand steadily on any surface. The Flexi Pod has a screw on the tip to mount to a camera, measures approximately 4 ? inches tall, and has a built-in clip for the pocket. The applicable subheading for the Digital Flexi Pod will be 9006.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories for photographic cameras. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division