N014492 August 17, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 8517.69.0000 Mr. Dennis Heck Import Compliance Manager Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue Buena Park, CA 90620 RE: The tariff classification of a PJP-300V, a PJP-VC1 IP Video Conferencing Codec, and a PJP-300V Project Phone Video Conferencing System with Codec from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated July 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a PJP-300V, a PJP-VC1 IP Video Conferencing Codec, and a PJP-300V Project Phone Video Conferencing System with Codec. The PJP-300V is a video conferencing system, containing fourteen speakers, sixteen microphones, three CMOS kilopixel cameras, and a main populated (stuffed) printed circuit board. Its power is obtained from an external alternating current (AC) adaptor. This unit can be connected to a personal computer (PC) for use as a stand-alone Web conferencer (to access the Internet). However, if there is no access to a PC, the PJP-300V can be connected to a PJP-VC1 Internet protocol (IP) Codec to interface, which is connected to a phone line, with the Internet or local area network (LAN). In essence, the PJP-300V can be used by itself if you connect it to a PC that has Internet capability. However, if the PJP-300V does not have Internet capability it must be connected to a PJP-VC1 IP interface and then to a telephone line to access the Internet. The PJP-VC1 IP Video Conferencing Codec is the Codec interface between the PJP-300V and the phone line. It converts the audio and video signals to data that transmits over the phone lines, similar to a modem. The PJP-VC1 IP Video Conferencing Codec contains a populated (stuffed) motherboard, which performs analog to digital converting, as well as digital to analog converting of the audio and video signals, thus compressing the data for transmission over the Internet. The PJP-300V Project Phone Video Conferencing System with Codec (PJP-VC1 IP) contains fourteen speakers, sixteen microphones, three CMOS 300 kilopixel cameras, one populated (stuffed) board, and one populated (stuffed) motherboard. This unit can be connected to a PC for use as a standalone Web conferencer, or if no PC is available, the PJP-VC1 can be used to interface with the Internet or a local area network (LAN). The applicable subheading for the PJP-300V and the PJP-300V Project Phone Video Conferencing System with Codec will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion, and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the PJP-VC1 IP Video Conferencing Codec will be 8517.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division