N014439 August 6, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated July 16, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you Style FGBA37612B is a knit 77% acrylic/23% polyester toque-style hat not in part of braid. The hat features a partial lining of knit polyester fleece and will be made in different collars. Style FGBA37613B is a knit 97% acrylic/ 3% polyester toque-style hat not in part of braid. The hat features a partial lining of knit polyester fleece. The hat will be imported in several colors. Style FGBA37614A is a knit 82% acrylic/18% polyester toque-style hat not in part of braid. The hat will be made in several colors.   The applicable subheading for the Styles FGBA37612B, FGBA37613B and FGBA37614A will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division