N014428 July 26, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Richard Recupero Regent International Corporation 1411 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Recupero: In your letter dated July 16, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 15002/25002, is a woman’s pullover designed to simulate a knitted pullover worn over a long camisole. The garment is constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a front faux v-opening with five buttons and a knit insert, a kangaroo pocket at the waist, and a layered hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division