N014415 July 30, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated July 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ROC Apparel Group, LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style U1007K22 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style U1007K22 features a self-fabric hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; a large appliqué on the left chest; a large embroidered design on the left sleeve; a large screen print on the back panel; and a rib knit bottom. The classification of Style R1207K20 cannot be determined without additional information. Please provide the fiber content in percentages by weight for the woven fabric on the outer surface of the front panel and the fiber content in percentages by weight for the interlock knit fabric used for the remainder of the garment. If you decide to resubmit your request for Style R1207K20, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. The applicable subheading for Style U1007K22 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style U1007K22 falls within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division