N014411 July 30, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated July 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ROC Apparel Group, LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style R1007K06 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton, French terry knit fabric. Style R1007K06 features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; two patch pockets with flaps on the chest, one with a snap and one with a hook and loop closure; a zippered inset pocket on the left chest; elongated elbow patches on each sleeve; six large appliqués on the front panel; and a rib knit bottom. Style R1007K38 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton, interlock knit fabric. Style R1007K38 is fully lined with jersey knit fabric and features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord and cord locks; zip off fur trim on the hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; epaulets with snap closures on the shoulders; a large appliqué on the left sleeve; embroidery on the right cuff; and a rib knit bottom. Style R1107K18 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton, double knit fabric. Style R1107K18 is fully lined with satin woven fabric and features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; elbow patch on each sleeve; two pouch pockets below the waist with button closures; an inset pocket with a button closure on the left chest; a flocked design on the right chest and on the back panel; decorative appliqués on the right pouch pocket; and a rib knit bottom. Style R1107K31 is a men’s jacket constructed from 65% cotton, 35% polyester, jacquard knit fabric. Style R1107K31 is fully lined with satin woven fabric and features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; decorative appliqués on the right pouch pocket; and a rib knit bottom. Style R1107K28 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton, French terry knit fabric. Style R1107K28 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; a coin pocket on the right pouch pocket; two zippered pockets below the waist; decorative appliqués on the right pouch pocket; large embroidered and heat sealed designs on the back panel; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles R1007K06, R1007K38, R1107K18, R1107K31 and R1107K28 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles R1007K06, R1007K38, R1107K18, R1107K31 and R1107K28 fall within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division