N014353 July 23, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Melissa Anne Timmers School Specialty W6316 Design Drive Greenville WI 54942 RE: The tariff classification of a musical wall pad from England Dear Ms. Timmers: In your electronic ruling request dated July 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SpaceKraft Limited. The article subject of your inquiry is identified as Music Creation and consists of a soft play wall pad with eight built in hand switches and a control box with amplifier and speaker. An illustration of the product shows a child contacting various points on the 47” w x 47” h x 3” deep wall pad to activate musical notes. The applicable subheading for the Music Creation article will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division