N014277 July 19, 2007 CLA-2-56:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.2500, 5607.49.3000 Elizabeth A. Raymond J.W. Allen & Co., Inc. 200 Crofton Road, Box 34 Kenner, LA 70062 RE: The tariff classification of ropes from Thailand Dear Ms. Raymond: In your letter dated July 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, American Group/Samson Div., of Ferndale, Wash. You submitted specifications for three ropes. Two are made of polypropylene. The first is a three-strand twisted rope with diameters ranging from 6 to 36 mm. The applicable subheading for the three-strand twisted rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided: Of polyethylene or polypropylene: Other: not braided or plaited: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem + 9.8 cents per kg. The second polypropylene rope is eight strands, braided, in diameters ranging from 6 to 36 mm. The applicable subheading for the eight strand braided rope will be 5607.49.3000, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided: Of polyethylene or polypropylene: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the combination polyester and polypropylene rope. Your request for a classification ruling must include a sample (no more than 12”) and the exact fiber content by weight (e.g., 60% polyester/40% polypropylene). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include the specification sheet that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division