N014252 August 14, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897 Mr. Steven Draffen Manager Importer/Exporter Operations Olympus America Inc. 3500 Corporate Parkway P.O. Box 610 Center Valley, PA 18034-0610 RE: The tariff classification of an endoscope reprocessor from Japan Dear Mr. Draffen: In your letter dated July 11, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The OER-3 Endoscope Reprocessor is designed to wash and disinfect endoscopes after each endoscopic procedure. The machines are for use with flexible endoscopes exclusively. No brushes are used in the cleaning operation. The OER-3 is capable of cleaning by ultrasonic and soaking processes. The endoscopes are dried by distributing ambient air through a compressor. The applicable subheading for the OER-3 Endoscope Reprocessor will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division