N014205 July 27, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Kathleen Root Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China. Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated July 11, 2007, on behalf of Revue LLC, 512 7th Avenue, New York, NY 10018, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 749281DI, is a woman’s coat that extends from the shoulder to the mid thigh. The garment is usually worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the weather. It is constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric and features the following: a turn down collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves with hemmed tapered cuffs, a full front opening with 3 snap closures, an outer button that covers each snap, 2 front side entry welt knit inset pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats...knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal. The duty rate will be 55.9 cents/kg + 16.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The coat falls within textile category 435. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division