N014092 August 3, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Liliana Terry Haggar Clothing Co. 11511 Luna Road Dallas, TX 75234 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from India. Dear Ms. Terry: In your letter dated July 9, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #7114-4887-096, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The shirt features a U-shaped neckline, long sleeves, a lining, and a full front opening with a zippered closure. The shell and lining fabric edges are finished by overlock stitching. These fabrics are then sewn together by means of a separate stitch. The shirt fabric has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Because the garment lacks tightening at the cuffs and bottom, it does not warrant classification within subheading 6102, HTSUS. The garment is considered a shirt of subheading 6106, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style 7114-4887-096, is 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The shirt, Style 7114-4887-096` falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division