N014083 August 7, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. John Nagel Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated July 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style #US7715 “Women’s Bra with Lace Around Cup,” is an underwire brassiere constructed of 90% polyester, 10% spandex knitted fabric. The brassiere features soft fabric cups with lace trimmed edges which extends partially to the wearer’s sides. Additional features include adjustable, partially elasticized shoulder straps, three rows of hook and eye closures with a triple adjustment at the rear, and a mesh back. The applicable subheading for style #US7715 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division