N013997 August 9, 2007 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9740 Mr. Quinn O’Rourke North Pacific Group, Inc. 10200 SW Greenburg Road Portland, OR 97223 RE: The tariff classification of wood panels from China Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter dated July 6, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on paulownia wood panels to be used in making door cores. A representative sample was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The panels consist of three laminated layers of edge-glued and finger-jointed paulownia lumber. The sample submitted measures approximately 1-7/8” thick x 5-3/4” wide. The outer layers are each approximately ½” thick, and the middle layer is approximately 13/16” thick. The surfaces of the panels are planed but not otherwise finished or worked. The edges and ends are square cut and not further worked. The panels will be imported in two sizes: 1-7/8” x 5-3/4” x 97” and 2-3/8” x 7” x 97.” The applicable subheading for the paulownia panels described above will be 4421.90.9740, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division