N013961 August 6, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6216.00.4600 Ms. Jenny Helm GEAR For Sports 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, Kansas 66219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Ms. Helm: In your letter dated July 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned. Style 1003 is a ladies’ golf glove that is constructed with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a knitted nylon fabric with a polyurethane coating on the outer surface which also overlaps the backside fingertips and thumb. The balance of the backside is made of a nylon knitted fabric and contains a 3 inch long open vented cuff that is secured by a hook and loop fastener. The tight fitting golf glove also features finely knitted fabric fourchettes. Style 0773 is a men’s golf glove that is constructed with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, a complete forefinger, fourchettes, and backside fingertips and thumb constructed of a synthetic leather material. The balance of the backside consists of finely knitted nylon fabric inserts which are located across the knuckle area, the balance of the three fingers and on the back portion of the thumb. The tight fitting golf glove also features a 3 inch long open vented cuff that is secured by a hoop and loop fastener. The palmside of the golf glove is adorned with a polyurethane appliqué finish in various areas which enables the golfer to obtain a firmer grip on the club. The applicable subheading for style 1003 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for style 0773 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.   Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division