N013951 July 13, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8305.90.3010 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of novelty paper clips from China Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, which will be retained by this office, is described as “Bubble Paper Clips,” item number 10043795. It includes twenty-five bubble-shaped, base metal paper clips packaged in a round storage tin. Each clip is designed to look like a cartoon dialogue bubble. Besides holding paper together, the bubble clip enables an individual to highlight a word or phrase within its perimeter. The applicable subheading for the paper clips will be 8305.90.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fittings for looseleaf binders or files, letter clips, letter corners, paper clips…of base metal, other, including parts, paper clips, and parts thereof, wholly of wire. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division