N013941 July 11, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2060 Ms. Yi Shu Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girl’s knit shorts from Mexico. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated June 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 859, is a pair of girl’s shorts constructed from 100% polyester tricot mesh knit fabric. The lined pull-on shorts have a fully elasticized waistband, an adjustable interior drawstring and hemmed leg openings. You state that Style 859 will be imported in girls’ sizes S-L. For ruling purposes we assume the equivalent numerical sizes are 7 to 16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style 859 will be 6104.63.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers and shorts (other than swimwear), of synthetic fibers, other, other, shorts, girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Girl’s polyester shorts fall within textile category 648. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division