N013937 December 10, 2007 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1100 Ms. Sara M. Hachmann Access Business Group International LLC 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of SA8® laundry detergent tablets from Spain Dear Ms. Hachmann: In your letter dated June 28, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you submitted were analyzed by our laboratory. Your descriptive literature indicates that the laundry detergent tablets are used to clean clothing with a dissolvable biodegradable cleaning agent. Your literature states that your product contains an aromatic surface active agent. The applicable subheading for the SA8® laundry detergent tablets will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division