N013819 August 1, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. Jae H. Kim Net-Boy Manufacture & Wholesale 1214 South Wall Street Los Angeles, CA 90015 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated June 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit top. The submitted sample, Style #SW-998 is a woman’s top constructed from 30% wool, and 70% acrylic knit fabric. The garment does not reach the waist and features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a modified U-shaped neckline in front with a five button closure and a self-start bottom. Because the garment does not reach the waist, it does not warrant classification within subheading 6110, HTSUS. The garment is considered a top of subheading 6114, HTSUS. The knit to shape provisions of Chapter 61, Statistical Note 6 do not apply to garments classified as tops. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading, for the top, Style SW-998 will be 6114.30.1020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers: Tops, Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style #SW-998 falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division