N013814 July 13, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.8600 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Ave Buena Park, CA 90620 RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM tuner assembly for an AM/FM receiver from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated July 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is an AM/FM tuner assembly, denoted as P/N WD048300. This tuner is a replacement part for a high end radiobroadcasting AV receiver/amplifier. This tuner selects and detects a signal, but it can not amplify a signal. The applicable subheading for the AM/FM tuner assembly will be 8529.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division