N013773 July 12, 2007 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000 Ms. Jamie Castellanos Import Assistant The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a precision screwdriver set from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described the item as a handy precision screwdriver set made of strong aluminum structure. The aluminum holder is said to have a surgical grip and the package indicates the product number is CD18. It has a pocket clip and is capable of storing the unused blades within the handle. Suggested uses for the ten screwdriver attachments are for mobile phones, glasses, cameras, watches, clocks, electronics and small appliances. The applicable subheading for the precision screwdriver set will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division