N013565 July 24, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9496 Mr. Michael E. Murphy Baker & McKenzie LLP 815 Connecticut Avenue NW Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of quiet electronic drive units (QEDs) from Mexico. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated June 27, 2007, on behalf of your client, Lutron Electronics Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the quiet electronic drive units (QEDs) are used in controllable shading and drapery track systems. The systems aid in reducing glare, protecting furnishing from U/V damage and maximizing HVAC efficiency. The settings are electronically programmable so that the window treatments can be programmed to stop and preset positions. The systems can also be equipped to receive infrared control signals and may be controlled by hand-held remotes in addition to keypad controls. The literature included with your submission states that the QED consists of an intelligent processor that allows for the programmability of the controllable shading or drapery track system and an electronic drive assembly. The systems also include one or more keypad controls which receive users input. Since the settings of both systems are electronically programmable, the QEDs can be programmed to stop the window treatments at preset positions. The QEDs also contain helical gearing motors to ensure ultra-quiet operation. The applicable subheading for the QEDs will be 8479.90.9496, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division