N013553 July 11, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Marlene Collins Liz Claiborne, Inc. One Claiborne Avenue North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated June 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The sample submitted is identified as style number ONRU0007. It is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to hold small personal effects and toiletries during travel. The bag has one textile lined compartment and a top zippered opening. The exterior of the bag is quilted with small gold studs for ornamentation. The bag measures approximately 7” (W) x 5.5” (H) x 1.75” (D). In your letter, you suggest classification under 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. You also suggest classification under 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. Pursuant to GRI 1, goods are to be classified under the heading that most specifically describes them. The toiletry bag is most specifically described in heading 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division