N013542 July 23, 2007 CLA-2-18:RR:E:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.5000 Ms. Sherri Comeau Barry Callebaut 2950 Nelson Street St-Hyacinthe Quebec J2S 1Y7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Semi Sweet Chocolate Chunks from Canada Dear Ms. Comeau: In your letter dated June 28, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number 0701050-049 is described as Semi Sweet Chocolate Chunks. It is stated to contain 52.01 percent sugar, 36.63 percent cocoa paste, 10.698 percent cocoa butter, 0.41 percent soya lecithin, 0.15 percent vanilla extract, and 0.09 percent salt. It will be imported in 45-pound cases and will not be repackaged in the United States. It will be sold to bakeries and is intended for use as inclusions in cookies and cakes. The applicable subheading for the Semi Sweet Chocolate Chunks will be 1806.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa...other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packing, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division