N013496 July 20, 2007 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Harry Katsaros Nik & Associates 800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Mr. Katsaros: In your letter dated June 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Michael Gerald Ltd. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style SYP7-270ZM is a men’s pullover garment that features a rib knit stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, pieced sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. The garment is constructed from two different knit fabrics. The major portions of the front and rear panels and the sleeves are constructed from 100% cotton, 5 x 2 rib knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The outer portion of the sleeves and the front and rear yokes are cut and sewn from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface and measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for Style SYP7-270ZM will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boy’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style SYP7-270ZM falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division