N013487 July 23, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.91.0030 Ms. Stacey Gilbert Supremia International, Inc. 103 Morgan Lane, Suite 100 Plainsboro, NJ 08536 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit sleep pants from China. Dear Ms. Gilbert: In your letter dated June 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style JSSZ382/070309LP is a men’s sleep pant constructed from 65% cotton, 35% polyester, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has an all over screen print design and features a jacquard elastic waistband, an open unsecured fly with no means of closure, and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Style JSSZ382/070309LP will be 6107.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: sleepwear. The rate of duty rate will be 8.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style JSSZ382/070309LP falls within textile category designation 351. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division