N013418 July 16, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030 Mr. John R. Ramirez James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coated jacket from China Dear Mr. Ramirez: In your letter dated June 14, 2007, on behalf of Pacific Teaze, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style HS960W/926840, is a women’s outerwear jacket made from a bonded fabric that consists of a weft knit brushed outer fabric and a mesh-like inner fabric joined by a plastics in the center. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper that extends to the top of the collar, zippered pockets at the waist and interior zippered pockets in the chest. The brushed fabric is a non-pile construction, and the plastics material is visible through the inner fabric. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ jackets made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division