N013410 July 2, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8441.10.0000 Ms. Rose Darrow Product Manager CRI2000, L.P. 2245 San Diego Ave., Suite 223 San Diego, CA 92110 RE: The tariff classification of a cutting tool set from China. Dear Ms. Darrow: In your letter received on June 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item has been described as a 9-piece Cutting Edge® Precision Tools and Accessories Set. The model number noted on the package is 25085-M. You have stated that all of the cutting blades are stainless steel and the polymer in the craft mat is PVC. Literature included with the set states that the tools are used for the cutting and trimming of crafting and scrapbooking projects. The set is packaged for retail sale upon importation and is said to include the following items: one retractable (pen style) craft knife one precision-tip scissors one handheld rotary trimmer one snap-blade craft knife with refills one 12” bypass style paper trimmer with a plastic base (to be used on a work surface) with three rulers and a stainless steel cutting blade that is attached to a rail one 6” x 6” plastic self-healing craft mat to protect your table top one 9” x 12” ruled, self-healing plastic craft mat imprinted with standard and metric rulers on each end two aluminum tear rulers with decorative edges for creating torn edges. The applicable subheading for the 9-piece cutting tool set will be 8441.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard, including cutting machines of all kinds, and parts there of: cutting machines. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division